CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221

Ms. Audrey Szatkowski
Schenker Inc.
1333 South Mount Prospect Road
Des Plaines, IL 60018

RE: The tariff classification of pipe fittings from China and cleaning cloths and mitts from Korea.

Dear Ms. Szatkowski:

In your letter dated September 19, 2008, on behalf of Cen-Tec Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The samples include three polyvinyl chloride (PVC) elbow pipe fittings in different sizes for use in installing a central vacuum system. The samples also include two cleaning cloths and one polishing mitt. The microfiber glass & granite cloth, the microfiber capture cloth and the microfiber polishing mitt are made of polyester and nylon textile fabric. You suggest classification for the cleaning cloths and mitts in subheading 6307.10.1090 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the provision you suggest covers cleaning cloths made of cotton, not polyester and nylon.

The samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the PVC pipe fittings will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics…fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloths and mitts made of polyester and nylon will be 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You also provided seven other samples made of molded plastics that will be used with the central vacuum system. In order to issue a ruling for these items we need additional information. Resubmit the samples and identify each by name and article number. If these items appear in the catalog that you provided, specify the page number for each item and match the sample with the pictures and information provided in the catalog. Explain how and where each item is used. Please note that ruling requests are limited to five items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. If you have questions regarding the additional required information, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division